Privacy Policy

  1. General

1.1. Smart Thinking Pty Ltd and KISSnGO are committed to protecting the privacy and security of Users personal information in accordance with accepted Australian privacy principles as described in this policy.

1.2. This Privacy Policy governs the way 'KISSnGO' collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users (each, a "User”) of the website ("Site and its subdomains").

1.3. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by “KISSnGO”.

1.4. Any questions regarding this policy should be emailed to info@kissngo.com.au or via the Contact form available on our website.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information 

2.1.  KISSnGO only collects personal information that is reasonably required to conduct business Users.

2.2.  The personal information collected will include information you give us when you:

2.2.1.    register or subscribe to our website;

2.2.2.    complete a booking/transaction with us; and

2.2.3.    contact us.

2.3.  The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

2.3.1.    your name;

2.3.2.    your contact details;

2.3.3.    your payment details;

2.3.4.    your child’s details (i.e. name, age, and other necessary information); and

2.3.5.    other personal information that we collect in the course of a booking.

2.4.  We may collect information about a third party during the course of a booking/transaction as reasonably required to carry out our services to you.

2.5.  We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

2.6.  Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the services provided.

2.7.  For the purposes of managing and improving our Website, we may also collect the following information:

2.7.1.    your computer’s operating system;

2.7.2.    your computer’s browser type and capabilities;

2.7.3.    your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

2.7.4.    web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page;

2.7.5.    web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page; and

2.7.6.    any other information as reasonably required to improve our services to you.

2.8.  We may use “cookies” to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages and newsletters allowing us to improve our services and provide you with a better overall experience.

2.9.  We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information 

3.1.  We will generally use or disclose Users personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2. KISSnGO may collect and use Personal Information for the following purposes; -

3.2.1. To improve customer service

3.2.2. Help us respond to customer service requests and support needs more efficiently

3.2.3. To personalize user experience

3.2.4. To better understand how our Users as a group use the services provided on our Site

3.2.5. To improve our Site, products and services.

3.2.6. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other feature

3.2.7. To send periodic emails

3.2.8. We may use the email address to send information and updates pertaining to their order.

3.2.9. It may also be used to respond to enquiries, questions, or other requests. If Users decide to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

3.3. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us on info@kissngo.com.au or via our Site.

3.4.  Generally, we use and disclose Users personal information for the purpose of conducting business with you and to provide services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online booking service.

3.5.  If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.6.  We may provide your information securely to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

 

  1. Security of Personal Information

4.1.  To ensure the confidentiality of personal information we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site

4.2.  We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

4.3. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided Users have given their permission.

4.4. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

 

  1. Third Party Websites

5.1. Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies.

5.2. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us at: info@kissngo.com.au Any additional information relating to privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.